Language details

CENTRAL SIBERIAN YUPIK Books (16)   
Alternative names: ST. LAWRENCE ISLAND ESKIMO, YOIT, YUK, YUIT, ASIATIC ESKIMO, SIBERIAN YUPIK
Number of speakers: 1.100
Language Code: ESS
In language groups: ESKIMO-ALEUT » ESKIMO » YUPIK
Spoken in: RUSSIAN FEDERATION [Details], UNITED STATES [Details]
Books
1   Apatiki, E. et al. : Whangaperegaaghmeng (All About Me).
2   Irrigoo, Samuel et al.: Sivuqam Ungipamsugi: Real life stories of St. Lawrence Island.
3   Jacobson, Steven: A dictionary of the St. Lawrence Island (or Siberian) Yupik Eskimo language.
4   Jacobson, Steven: A grammatical sketch of Siberian Yupik Eskimo as spoken on St. Lawrence Island, Alaska.
5   Jacobson, Steven: A practical grammar of the St. Lawrence Island/Siberian Yupik Eskimo language.
6   Jacobson, Steven: Classroom grammar of Siberian/St. Lawrence Island Yupik Eskimo.
7   Jacobson, Steven: Reading and Writing the Cyrillic System for Siberian Yupik .
8   Jacobson, Steven (ed.): A dictionary of the St. Lawrence Island/Siberian Yup'ik Eskimo language.
9   Kaneshiro, V. : Atightumun Liitusit (The First Letters) .
10   Menovshchikov, G. A. : Grammar of the language of Asiatic Eskimos. Part 1.
11   Poage, M. (ed.): Sivuliit Yupigestun Spelling-ngesit Iganka : My First Yupik Spelling Book.
12   Reuse, Willem de: Siberian Yupik Eskimo: the language and its contacts with Chukchi.
13   Reuse, Willem de : Studies in Siberian Yupik Eskimo Morphology and Syntax.
14   Silook, Roger: St. Lawrence Island junior dictionary.
15   Vakhtin, Nikolai: A Syntax of Asiatic Eskimo.
16   Vakhtin, Nikolai: Indigenous population of the Extreme North of the Russian Federation.




languageserver@uni-graz.at